Tomé
Caps and gowns were the order of the day Friday evening as 90 students earned degrees from the University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus.
Honors designation is for those with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher; high honors is for a grade point average of 4.0 or higher.
Earning associate’s degrees were:
Business administration
Elvia Becerra; Marlene Carrejo, honors; Jacob Castillo; Delma Fernandez; Jennifer Goble, honors; John Jaramillo; Janet Johnston, honors, International Association of Administrative Professionals; Kendra Kaneshiro; Leanne Kirk, honors; Christopher Lozano, honors; Tracy Maestas, honors; Amanda Martinez; Lisa Martinez, honors; Juanita Montoya; David Mora; Japho Perea; David Perlingos, high honors, Phi Theta Kappa honor society; Jennifer Ridley; Rodney Trujillo, honors; Michelle White, high honors, Phi Theta Kappa honor society.
Business management
Kenneth Cordova; Elaine Romero, honors.
Computer-aided drafting
Marcelina Abeita, honors; Richard Apodaca; Patrick Castillo; Scott Redd.
Criminal justice
Christine Juancho; Tina Muth; Melissa Ortiz, honors; William Paxton; Chris Salazar-Arp.
Early childhood
multicultural education
Dana Shaw.
Sonia Allen, honors; Rebecca Alvarado; Helen Duran, high honors; Linda Ellis, honors; Candace Hodoba, honors, Phi Theta Kappa honor society; Triandos Miller; Jan Rasband; Tracey Shaw; Dina Strain; Darla Stynen, high honors; Elise Williamson, honors, Phi Theta Kappa honor society.
General science
Victoria Moya; Lee Tolzin.
General studies
Anglica Amaro; Alison Arbo, honors; Ethel Boggs, also certificate in art studio, high honors, Phi Theta Kappa honor society; Jennifer Boyd, high honors; Lori Chavez; Delia Crownoever; Duane Fritz, honors, Phi Theta Kappa honor society; David Gibson; Miguel Hidalgo; Elizabeth Martinez; Angela Ramirez, honors, Phi Theta Kappa honor society; Martha Rodriguez-Hogan, honors; Lucy Sanchez, honors; Vilis Shipman, also certificate in art studio; Joseph Torres; Egan Ulbricht, honors, also certificate in art studio; Madonna Yeary.
Human services
Erika Maestas; Rita Paz-Montoya, honors.
Liberal arts
Aaron Beasley; Eva Blaylock-Hendren, honors; Teresa Martinez, high honors; Joseph Michael.
Microcomputer systems support
Lorella Chavez, honors, Phi Theta Kappa honor society.
Office and business
technology
Sally Davis; Necole Gurule; Kimberly Johnston; Raquel Lewis; Dina Martinez; Naomi Perea, honors; Yvette Vaisa, honors, Phi Theta Kappa honor society, International Association of Administrative Professionals; Lillian Valadez, honors; Carol Wood, high honors.
Semiconductor
manufacturing technology
Chris Gutierrez; Kenneth Swan, honors.
Certificates
Computer-aided drafting
Toby Pino; Michelle Romero, high honors; Armando Weckman, honors.
Dora Villareal.
Office and business
technology
Inez Anaya, honors; Rose Garcia; Dinah Herrera, honors; Elsa Pohl, honors; Dolores Romero, honors, International Association of Administrative Professionals.
Studio art
Windy Holloway.
The Valencia County News-Bulletin is a locally owned and operated community newspaper, dedicated to serving Valencia County since 1910 through the highest journalistic and professional business standards. The VCNB is published weekly on Thursdays, including holidays both in print and online.